Philips Electronics Australia Limited

Privacy Policy

Philips Electronics Australia Limited (Philips, we, us, our) believes strongly in protecting the privacy of the personal information you share with us. We also believe it is important to inform you about how we use your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how Philips collects, uses, discloses and manages your personal information and how Philips complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

What is your personal information?

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act.  In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you.  This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation.  If the information Philips collects personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered to be personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

The information Phillips collects about you depends on the products, services or information that you ask us to provide to you. Philips may collect information such as:

  • your name, date of birth, gender and contact details including your postal address, email address and telephone number;
  • details about your purchases of our products including the model, price and retailer and, if you participate in a cash back promotion, your financial account details;
  • if you have therapy at our Sleepeasy Centres, we will collect health information relevant to your therapy that you provide to us. We will only collect your health information with your consent;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence or otherwise. That information may include information regarding what web pages you access;
  • information you provide to us through our representatives or customer surveys from time to time;
  • Information you provide to us about incidents or complaints; and
  • your employment-related information if you apply for a position with us.
  • Websites, “cookies” and website logging

    Certain websites that are either owned or operated by Philips or data collections involve the collection, use and disclosure of personal information such as your IP address and approximate location.

    Some of our websites will send a "cookie," a small text file, to your computer.  This allows us to recognise your computer the next time you visit, without bothering you with another request to register.  If you use an online "shopping cart," cookies allow us to keep track of the products you purchase.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, please refer to the "Help" file of your internet browser to learn how to either block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.  To learn more about cookies, we encourage you to visit www.cookiecentral.com.  If you visit our website to browse, read, or download information, we may collect and store some "visitor information" from you, such as the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, the internet protocol address of the computer you are using, the date and time you access our website, and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website.  We use this information to measure the traffic on our website and to help us make our website more useful.  We delete this information after some time.

    Our website may provide links to other websites.  We do not control those websites and you should carefully review the Privacy Policies on those sites which may be different to this Privacy Policy.

    How is your personal information collected?

    Philips will collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect it in ways including:

  • when you order a product, register your purchase, complete and return the reply card that comes with the product or when you make a warranty claim;
  • when you subscribe to a newsletter or complete a registration form to become a member of Club Philips;
  • when you enter a contest or participate in a promotion or survey;
  • when you attend one of our Sleepeasy Centres;
  • when you access and use our websites;
  • by communicating with one of our customer care representatives by e-mail, telephone, or in writing;
  • when you provide us with your details at trade shows or make an enquiry about our products or services; or
  • when you apply for a position with us.
  •  

    We may also collect personal information from third parties including from individuals (for example, professional advisors or healthcare professionals), government agencies and regulators, our related bodies corporate, and external companies such as marketing agencies, event organisers, recruitment agents, service providers, our channel partners (for example, our distributors or our retailers) or third parties who assist us with complaints made by you or with incidents involving you.

    What happens if you do not provide Philips with your personal information?

    If you decide not to provide Philips with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • Philips may be unable to provide you with the products and services you may wish to purchase or with information about products and services specific to your interests and may be unable to process a cash back promotion for you;
  • Philips may not be able to register your purchase, preventing you from receiving all the benefits to which your purchase entitles you (although you will always retain all your statutory consumer rights);
  • Philips may not be able to provide you with access to participate in online communities hosted by Philips;
  • Philips may not be able to send you personalised messages and special offers that are relevant to your interests;
  • Philips may not be able to provide you with the ability to buy Philips products online;
  • Philips may not be able to fully assist you with a complaint or to resolve an incident relating to you; or
  • if you are applying for a position with us, we may be unable to consider your application for a position.
  • For what purposes does Philips collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

    Philips collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide products and services to you (including processing cash back promotions) and to send information and communications requested by you;
  • to inform you of updates concerning Philips and its products and services;
  • if you attend our Sleepeasy Centres, to provide you with therapy;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our websites;
  • to assess the performance of the website and to improve its operation;
  • to conduct business processing functions which may involve providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control or research purposes of Philips and its contractors and service providers;
  • to provide your updated personal information to our contractors or service providers;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any enquiry, warranty claim or complaint made by you;
  • if you have applied for a position with us, to evaluate your application;
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a court, regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country; and
  • to conduct market research, analytics or training in order to better understand our customers, provide you with better products and services and to improve the Philips website.
  •  

    We may disclose personal information in the following circumstances:

  • to our related bodies corporate, suppliers and service providers for the purposes listed above including delivery companies, IT and business outsourcing providers and call centre operators. Philips requires these companies to adequately safeguard your personal information and not to use it any purpose not authorised by Philips. Philips will not sell or provide your personal data to other third parties allowing them to use your personal data for their own purposes;
  • sometimes Philips will sell you a product or offer you a service in a joint marketing effort with other companies and your personal data will be shared with these companies. We will always let you know that such relationship exists and who these companies are prior to your registration;
  • when you attend our Sleepeasy Centres, to healthcare professionals (some of whom may be in the USA) who are providing advice or assistance with your therapy;
  • we may sometimes sell a business to another company or buy a business from another company. Such transfer of ownership could include the transfer of your personal data directly related to that business;
  • Philips may disclose personal information to agents, lawyers and other professional advisors, claims management service providers when dealing with claims; and
  • Philips will not share any personal financial information you provide (such as credit card information) with other parties unless this is needed to handle your order, process our invoice, or prevent or combat fraud.
  • Direct marketing communications

    Philips may send you direct marketing communications and information about:

  • products, services, discounts, competitions, surveys, educational and other events and special promotions that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • offers or promotions based on how you use our products and services; and
  • other companies' products and services (including offers and discounts we’ve specially negotiated for our customers) we think may interest you, if you’ve chosen to receive this information.
  •  

    These communications may be sent in various forms, including by telephone, post, fax, email, SMS or by other forms of electronic messages. You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will try to use that method whenever practical to do so.

    You can opt out if you prefer to not receive direct marketing communications from us. In order to opt-out, please contact us using the contact details below or use any opt-out methods provided in the marketing communications.

    Please note that, if Philips is currently providing you with services or products, Philips will still need to send you essential

    information about your account, the relevant services or products and other information required by law.

    Disclosure overseas

    We may disclose personal information to entities outside Australia, including the following:

    • our related bodies corporate, located in countries where we conduct our business from time to time. You can find out more information on the countries in which we operate by accessing our Philips Global webpage at Philips Global webpage; and
    • our data hosting and other IT service providers, located in India, Ireland, Malaysia, the Netherlands, the Philippines, Singapore, United Kingdom and USA.

    Access and correction of personal information

    If you wish to seek access to the personal information we may hold about you, or if you wish to correct that personal information, you may update your own profile online on Club Philips or you may contact our Privacy Officer/Legal Counsel. 

     

    Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with a suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).

    There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold.  For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or it would result in a breach of confidentiality.  If that happens we will give you written reasons for the refusal.

    If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.  If you wish to update the personal information that Philips may hold, please contact our Privacy Officer/Legal Counsel using the contact details below.  In some unusual cases we may not agree that there are grounds for amending your personal information.

    We will not charge you for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.  Depending on the nature of the request, we may ask you to verify your identity, put your request in writing and to complete an enquiry form, which will be sent to you.

    You may contact our Privacy Officer/Legal Counsel by:

    Completing the following contact form:

    contact form

     

    Post: Attention: Privacy Officer/Legal Counsel
    Philips Electronics Australia Limited
    65 Epping Road
    North Ryde NSW 2113

    What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

    Philips requests that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint.  Our Privacy Officer/Legal Counsel deals with privacy complaints and any complaints should be directed to the Privacy Officer/Legal Counsel using the contact details above.  We will attempt to confirm as appropriate with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation, the name, title, and contact details of the investigating officer and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.

    After Philips has completed its enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint.  If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if Philips has changed its view.  If you are unsatisfied with the outcome, Philips will advise you about further options including, if appropriate, review by the Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

    Safeguarding the information you share with us

    We recognize our responsibility to protect the information you entrust to us.  Philips uses a variety of secure techniques to protect your information, including secure servers, firewalls, and encryption of financial data.

    Philips websites also may make chat rooms, forums, message boards and newsgroups available to you.  Please remember that any personally identifiable information you provide in these areas is also available to other users, and you should exercise caution before deciding to disclose it.

    Special information for parents

    Philips websites are generally not targeted at children under the age of thirteen.  Philips will comply with the law when we are required to secure the permission of a parent or before knowingly collecting, using, or disclosing personal information from children under the age of thirteen.

    We strongly recommend that parents take an active role in supervising the online activity of their children.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy

    Philips reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and will place the updated Privacy Policy on Philips’ website.  If you have any further questions about Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer/Legal Counsel.

    Version: This Privacy Policy was last updated in March 2014.